Home     Links     Contact Us     Bookmark  
 
   Homepage      News      Legal Forum      Dictionary  
Home : Legal Forum : Immigration

I am a US-GreenCard Holder, what will happen if I stay outside the United States for more than 6 months?
Find answers to your legal question.





I am a US-GreenCard Holder, what will happen if I stay outside the United States for more than 6 months?

Hello my lovely friends,
I am a US-GreenCard Holder. I am planning to stay outside the US for more than 6 months but less than 1 year (educational purposes). Is this considered "abondaning my permanent residency"? Thanks!
Will the US Immigrantion/Customs let me back in the United States after staying out for more than 6 months? Thanks for your help!


    




M N
Rating
It happened with me, I mean I stayed 5 months outside USA, for educational purpose too...when I went back, they stopped me at the air port and kept asking when I left the USA..etc...so I asked the officer, why all of that? and he told me, because you shouldn't stay outside for more than 6 months.!!...Although I know in the website..it was saying that we can't stay out for more than a year..and I told him that...so he said, "the immigration laws keep changing from time to another"..and then he let me go, since i stayed out for 5 months...

Another thing, You can apply for travel document (I guess it is I-131, or I-130..I'm not sure which one)...it will give you the permission to stay out for 2 years..but it will delay your time to get the citizenship later..

so just be careful
((By the way, this was 3 years ago...I don't know what are the laws now..so check that)


Yak Rider
Rating
1. Your Green Card is NOT abandoned until after 1 year.

2. After 6 months you WILL break your "continuous residence." This means the 5 years you need to have a Green Card before applying for American Citizenship will start over when you get back.


verne k
Rating
No problem. The resident card is valid for reentry for absences up to
one year.


I-Like-Chicha&Ceviche
Rating
If you contact the US Embassy and secure a Permit to Re-Enter you'll will be fine.

The form looks like a Turquoise passport


pianojangee
Rating
You have to convince at Port of Entry that you still have permanent residency in US. Another factor is that you have restart counting continuous residence requirement for US Citizenship if you stay more than 6 months.

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=fe17e6b0eb13d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=4f719c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD


bug z
You will finally be obeying the law.....Congratulations


Ingrid
To be sure, call the INS (Immigration and Naturalization
Service). I think you need to return within 1 years.


LV-Gnome
Rating
It is technically a year outside the country, but anything over 6 months can raise flags with them and you could be questioned, denied entry and have your green card revoked.

While that's worse-case-scenario stuff, you should apply for a re-entry permit to be on the safe side.

Good luck!


lara
i am more than 5 years out of u.s. and not even a citizen yet. i went back to my homecountry and got pregnant and didn't have a chance to take care of documents due to my weak condition. what can i do to go back to u.s. i am sure i will be questioned a lot and worse is revoking my green card. any advise?


leeuk
I married my American wife in the US in 2002,she moved to the UK where we both worked until 2003 when I emigrated to the US,our son was born there in 2005 & after being made unemployed in the US in 2008, in 2009 we all moved to the UK.I have not worked since being back in the UK & not happy here,but i have been out of the US for exactly 2 years now & also my old Passport has expired & I now have a 2011 issued passport.What should I do? Contact the US Embassy in London, afterall my LPR(Green Card) is valid until 2018 & my Driver's License is still valid or should I just travel? Will i be denied entry? I need to make sure everything is okay.As my son holds a US Passport,does this make a difference?


Javed
I overstayed out of US for an year will there be a fine or what will happen at the time of entry into US


sarah r
what happend if i stay out the usa more than one year in the permenant resident card





 Enter Your Message or Comment


User Name:  
User Email:   
Post a comment:




Legal Discussion Forum

 I want to know who is pro and agianst the amnesty for the illegal aliens?
i just want to know peoples opinion about this matter and see what they have to say about it....


 Becoming a Canadian citizen?
i have a couple questions about moving to Canada. first question do i have to apply for some sort of visa to be eligible to work there and if so how do i do that? second question would any ...


 How difficult is it for a u.s. citizen to become a canadian citizen?
And is it worth it?...


 How can I determine if a person is an illegal immigrant?
Is immigration status a public record? Is there a database somewhere I can search or an agency somewhere that I can ask? Thanks!...


 How long does it take to receive your passport?
in the US...


 What is the best way for an American to get a work visa in England?
I am looking to relocate to England within the next year or two. I've done a little research on the Tier process in order to legally work in the U.K. however I hear it is near impossible to get U...


 DO Ugandans need a visa to visit the Bahamas?
Iam to meet a friend in the Bahamas, and i checked online to see the countries that require a visa to visit the bahamas, and Uganda was not included. The Countries that where talked of that dont need ...


 If an illegal alien gets married, does he stand a better chance of not getting deported?
...


 What is the fastest way for my Colombian g/f to get a visa to live with me in Spain (I'm British resident)?
I'm going to Colombia in March and my Colombian girlfriend and I want her to come and live with me in Spain, where I have permanent residence, I'm a British national and we plan to get ...


 How soon can I exit the USA after first entry on LPR visa?
I want to file I-131 and leave within 2 weeks after I enter the USA on immigration LPR ...


 PLEASE IS THERE ANY EMPLOYER WHO WILLING TO HIRE THE INDIVINDUALS H2B VISA?
...


 If we pay U.S government tax when we were young?
And my husband and I would like to retire in another country, do you think we'll be welcome there??

We are thinking about to move to Taiwan when we're 60, we're only in our 3...


 Short cut to American Citizenship.?
http://www.dawn.com/2009...


 Re-entry to USA from Canada with violation of Status but reinstated while in USA.?
i have been going to school in US for 5 years now, 4 year ago i had a problem with school cause i was dropped from a class by mistake and when out of status. i had t apply for reinstatement, i asked ...


 How Serious are drop houses becoming a problem in America & is kidnapping becoming a crime wave with drop hous?
How Serious are drop houses becoming a problem in America & is kidnapping becoming a crime wave with drop houses ?
Phoenix police raided a drop house Saturday evening where 31 suspected ...


 How or what my dad can do so he can get greecard because he has been here since 1980s.?
In 1980s a lot of people were getting papers or greencard and they had to pay for it but my dad didn't believe he was going to get it he taught it was only a fraud. Later my dad friends even my ...


 Do U think there should be probe of Mexico that the the Mexican government in demanding that Ramos and Compea?
Do U think there should be probe of Mexico that the the Mexican government in demanding that Ramos and Compean ? And why would the Mexican government registered a large protest over Bush giving a ...


 What benefits might illegal immigration from mexico may bring to USA?
hhhhhhhhhhheeeeeeeeeelllllllllllllllllll......


 How can Americans believe illegal immigration reports coming out of Arizona?
when they have a Sheriff who's allowed to abuse his power, racial profile and put his Citizens in danger by focusing on illegal immigration instead of the real violent criminals. And a County A...


 I have been granted permanent resident on may 2007 when can i apply for my citizenship?
...




Copyright (c) 2009-2013 Wiki Law 3k Thursday, July 24, 2014 - Trusted legal information for you.
Archive: Forum  |  Forum  |  Forum  |  Links
0.074