Home     Links     Contact Us     Bookmark  
 
   Homepage      News      Legal Forum      Dictionary  
Home : Legal Forum : Cars & Transportation Safety

Do I have to stop or pull over even if an ambulance is racing in the opposite direction?
Find answers to your legal question.





Do I have to stop or pull over even if an ambulance is racing in the opposite direction?



    




K V
Rating
Yes, you have to slow down and pull off to the side so they can get by. You don't have to stop unless they are behind you going the same way.


wells1228
if ur driving on a highway where the one way roads are seperated, then no, but if you are drving on a two to four lane street that splits the directions by lines then yes,


ms_beehayven
Rating
If the ambulance is going in the opposite direction I am going and there is nothing in his way I don't pull over. I don't even slow down. However if he is coming up behind me or there is a lot of traffic then I will pull over.


v
Rating
yes


Fordman
Rating
You have to yield the right of way. You are supposed to pull over and yield to the ambulance.

The exception is if you are on a divided highway with a median. Then you don't have to.


Genevieve
i think you do.


fearless
Yes - no matter where you're at, you have to stop. Unless you're on a divided highway and the ambulance isn't in your lane(s).


Mark C
Rating
One a two-lane road, yes.

If you are on a divided highway or it has 4 or more lanes, no.

That's the law in Ohio. I don't know if it differs elsewhere.





 Enter Your Message or Comment


User Name:  
User Email:   
Post a comment:




Legal Discussion Forum



Copyright (c) 2009-2013 Wiki Law 3k Sunday, November 23, 2014 - Trusted legal information for you.
Archive: Forum  |  Forum  |  Forum  |  Links
0.014