Home     Links     Contact Us     Bookmark  
 
   Homepage      News      Legal Forum      Dictionary  
Home : Legal Forum : Immigration

wht is the easiest, quickest way to bring a Chinese girl to USA, and marry her? We have never met n person.?
Find answers to your legal question.





wht is the easiest, quickest way to bring a Chinese girl to USA, and marry her? We have never met n person.?

I am an American citizen, 25 years old, I am currently a college student. I met a girl online, and she wants to come to America to stay with me while i finish my degree, then we will move back to China. What is the easiest, quickest way for her to stay here while i finish my degree?
Additional Details
I am an American citizen, 25 years old, I am currently a college student. I met a girl online, and she wants to come to America to stay with me while i finish my degree, then we will move back to China. What is the easiest, quickest way for her to stay here while i finish my degree?

Ok some guy, i understand that, we have read about the "right way" what about the wrong way? mexicans come to america all the time and marry to get citizenship, because mostly they want to stay in america, this girl doesnt want to stay in america, and frankly neither do I, I am studying journalism, and taking chinese as my foreign language, and taking chinese history as my foreign culture credits. I mean if anyting, its me using her to become a chinese citizen. She just wants to stay with me while i study. can she come on an tourism visa, and just stay here under the radar while i finish school, i mean mexicans do the same thing all the time.


    




2009-07-04 01:58:59 +0000
Rating
See an immigration lawyer. The whole process will cost about $3000. But you MUST be making an income greater than 125% of the poverty line in your state.


2009-07-04 02:52:00 +0000
Can you go to China to study abroad? why don't you do that instead? How do you know you would even like this woman or China if you haven't been there and you haven't met her?

You are jumping the gun. You haven't even met in person. What if she somehow managed to get here and it turns out that she is a raving maniac? Or even if she is normal, you don't like her?


2009-07-03 06:46:10 +0000
Don't.... Really... Don't.


2009-07-03 14:22:56 +0000
Rating
first she will be denied a tourist visa because of your relationship #2 you do not qualify for a fiancee visa due to the fact you have not met in person best bet stay like you are till after your college


2009-07-03 12:25:20 +0000
Rating
...mexicans come to america all the time and marry to get citizenship, because mostly they want to stay in america...

the problem is that this method does not work for mexicans. they CANNOT become legal just because they married a US citizen.
they still have to go back to mexico and apply legally.

thats why you are being told the RIGHT way to do things,
the wrong way just gets you deported.

you do realise that china does not allow dual citizenship so if you do become a chinese citizen (thats if they let you) you wil have to renounce your US citizenship?
And you have to pay a hefty EXIT tax. This is now US LAW


2009-07-03 12:40:47 +0000
Rating
It aint never going to happen


2009-07-03 06:46:48 +0000
Why would you want to marry someone you haven't even met?


2009-07-03 06:59:58 +0000
Rating
Meet her in person first.Second regonize that it will be a time consuming and EXPENSIVE process to bring her to the US.

You should just finish your studies,visit her as much as possible,and then move to China.Dont waste your money or your time because most likely by the time you get her to the US you will be done with your degree already.

There is a lot of red tape to get through with the government because she is from China and Chinas government is socialist.It will take a really long time.


2009-07-03 06:40:11 +0000
Rating
mailbride


2009-07-04 00:49:01 +0000
Rating
Mexicans have a land border with the US it's easy for the to get into the country. You didn't mention how long will the rest of your studies take? Tourist visa can be given maximum for 6 months, and to get such visa you need to be either from wealthy country and tell who you are visiting here. Usually it has to be family relatives whose existenece and reltionship between you you's have to proove. Either way, she wouldn't be able to say she wants to visit a guy she met on-line because the government wouldn't want her to come here and get married(that would be a crime). She can try to apply for a work visa but if she doesn't have a degree she won't be able to get a decent long-term job here. Good luck.


2009-07-03 06:43:44 +0000
Thats creepy.





 Enter Your Message or Comment


User Name:  
User Email:   
Post a comment:




Legal Discussion Forum



Copyright (c) 2009-2013 Wiki Law 3k Friday, August 22, 2014 - Trusted legal information for you.
Archive: Forum  |  Forum  |  Forum  |  Links
0.064