Home     Links     Contact Us     Bookmark  
 
   Homepage      News      Legal Forum      Dictionary  
Home : Legal Forum : Insurance & Registration

Can an 18 year old California licensed driver drive minors?
Find answers to your legal question.





Can an 18 year old California licensed driver drive minors?

I just recently got my license. I'm 18 at the moment, and my parents wont let me drive my little brother and sister around. Does the regulation for driving minors still apply to me since I am already 18?


    




UCANTCME
WHY DON'T YOU JUST CALL YOUR LOCAL DMV OFFICE, THEY WILL BE ABLE TO ANSWER ANY AND ALL OF YOUR QUESTIONS.


shellybelly556
well the law states the you can only drive them to and from school and after school activities, not recreational things. (or something like that). but you can drive them to recreational things with a citizen 25 years or older with a legal california drivers license.

(im not completely sure so i would check an official website to be reassured) =]


B.H.Y
If you are old enough to vote, go to fight in a war for your country, you are old enough to drive minors around. There are many parents that are younger than 18 that drive there children around.

Here is the 2007 California drivers Handbook link. this will give you all the rules about driving in California.
http://www.dmv.ca.gov/pubs/dl600.pdf


shelcom
The state can't stop you, but your parents can. It appears they have little faith in your driving ability-maybe you should ask yourself why.


bitterspeak
Rating
It doesn't affect you. That rule only affects 16 year olds or drivers with provisional license. But for a more definite answer, you should refer back to your Driver's Training Manual.


oklatom
Restrictions are no longer in effect at age 18 or over.





 Enter Your Message or Comment


User Name:  
User Email:   
Post a comment:




Legal Discussion Forum



Copyright (c) 2009-2013 Wiki Law 3k Saturday, April 19, 2014 - Trusted legal information for you.
Archive: Forum  |  Forum  |  Forum  |  Links
0.034