Home     Links     Contact Us     Bookmark  
 
   Homepage      News      Legal Forum      Dictionary  
Home : Legal Forum : Immigration

Can F1 Visa Student on OPT extension start Online Ebay Business?
Find answers to your legal question.





Can F1 Visa Student on OPT extension start Online Ebay Business?

Hi I want to start an online business on Ebay as a Sole proprietor in Las Vegas Nevada. I have talked to a distributor in Las Vegas and they say I just need to give my SSN for working with them as a sole proprietor. I searched on internet and found that I will need a business license in las vegas to work as a sole proprietor. Currently I am on OPT Extension (with F1-visa ) and working full time for a company in a Las Vegas US company as senior SQL database developer and administrator. As I completed MS in Computer Science so my job is directly related to my field and my company is E-verified too so I satisfy all OPT rules. Now I have following QUestions Q-1: Can students on OPT extension (with F1 visa) get a business license and start online business? If I could get a business license and start online, will i somehow disobey any OPT rule? Q-2: There is a rule that I can work only for E-verified companies and my job must be directly related to my stream which is computer science. Will this online ebay business disobey this rule? I think OPT students are allowed to be self employed . The only difference is that I already have a full time job which satisfies all OPT rules and I am trying to involve in self employment while I am already working for an e-verified company. Q-3: OPT students are allowed to work for multiple E-verified companies. So if I work in my current company and start my online business and register my business as an E-verified business, will it satisfy all OPT rules? Please reply as soon as possible. Thanks.







Uncle
Rating
you are going well out of the realm of the J-1 Go have a consultation with an Aila layer to keep the plan on track ... and get it in writing







Legal Discussion Forum

 Dudes, can anyone tell me if like a person can be like a permanent resident of two countries?
...


 USCIS Question!! What form for parent immigrating here?
I want to immigrate my parents from China to here. I am currently a US CITIZEN. What form do I have to fill out? The other thing is that I also want to immigrate my brother and sister here from C...


 Can a person with an A/2 student visa work in Israel?
If I have an A/2 Student visa for Israel can I or can I not work?...


 Can I try and get dual citizenship, do I qualify?
I am a first generation American and my family is from Mexico. My father already has dual citizenship for Mexico and America and my mother has been legally living in America for 40 years (she moved ...


 Immigration for a Pakistani man?
My uncle in Pakistan just got married to a U.S citizen. He's 20 and his wife is 18. How long will it take her husband to come to America?...


 When can I get my green card once I admitted to the United States from Philippines?
Is it possible to received before my 1 month of staying? I will appeciate any response. Thank you so much!...


 where can i get proof of custody that the children can be removed from the jurisdiction of court?i'm in canada?
...


 LOST PASSPORT AND VALID RESIDENT VISA - UAE?
Hi, My Indian Passport with valid UAE Resident visa totlly distroyed in a major building fire in Dubai. Our Indian counulate issued a new passport. The same I have given to my company to make ...


 Need some expertise on USA visitor visa renewal. Please read my question below and help me.?
My mother-in-law has come from india on 10 years multiple entry visitor visa to help my wife as she is pregnant. My mother-in-law's I-94 expires in March 2011 but we want her to stay after march ...


 How do i get a UK work VIsa really fast?
...


 How do i get a Visa for switzerland?
I live near the Swiss embassy but im just not sure how to get ...


 if i have resident of portugal can i work in france?
...


 how to live and earn in usa or uk or any western country ?
i have passed my high school .i am now 19 .i dont want to study more and now i want to live and earn in usa ,uk or any western country ..i am ready to do any job ... what ...


 What are the entry requirements for working in Libya?
...


 Is it wrong for European nationstates to exist?
I know the US has always been a land of many races and peoples - but is it right that European nationstates, the home of ancient tribes and cultures, are being dissolved in favor of multiculturalism? ...


 Canadian Overstay In The USA?
I am a Canadian citizen who has been in the US since January 2010. I did not need any type of Visa upon entry due to being a Canadian citizen. When I was questioned at customs, they just asked the ...


 i want to know exactly. how many days for passport renewal?
i want to renew my passport but i would like to know exactly on how many days it will come? it will takes more time or not? ...


 Australia’s Refugee and Humanitarian Program?
What is the 'Australia’s Refugee and Humanitarian Program?'...


 is it illegal to send frootloops into uk ?
my friends birthday is next week and he lives in the uk, i know they dont sell them there, would i be allowed to send them ? would it even be ok to send them through the mail ? does it violate any ...


 can undocumented student apply for NACAC ?
my mom do pay for the w7 tax.. can that be the income tax the nacac asking for"? help ...




Copyright (c) 2009-2013 Wiki Law 3k Tuesday, September 2, 2014 - Trusted legal information for you.
Archive: Forum  |  Forum  |  Forum  |  Links
0.014