Home     Links     Contact Us     Bookmark  
 
   Homepage      News      Legal Forum      Dictionary  
Home : Legal Forum : Immigration

How Long Does It Take for a Canadian Work Permit to be Processed?
Find answers to your legal question.





How Long Does It Take for a Canadian Work Permit to be Processed?

Has anyone applied for a Canadian Work Permit at the London CIC office in the last couple of months? If so how long did it take to receive your Work Permit?







DCCIII
Rating
Canada Work Permit FAQ > Obtaining a Canadian Work Permit http://www.canadaworkpermit.com/faq/apply.html 1. Where should I apply for a Canadian work permit? As a general rule, an application for a work permit is submitted to a Canadian visa office abroad if an individual requires a visitor visa in order to appear at a Canadian port of entry. If the individual does not require such a visitor visa, then it may be possible to submit the application at a Canadian port of entry (i.e., an airport or border crossing). However, it is important to note that certain types of applications must be processed at a Canadian visa office, even in this latter case. 2. What documents should I submit in support of the case? Commonly, evidence of the purpose of employment in Canada (i.e., a job offer); statutory documents such as passport, birth certificate, and marriage certificate; and evidence of professional and academic credentials are required to accompany an application. However, depending on the specific nature of the application, there is a wide range of additional documentation which may be required in support of an application. 3. How long will it take? The process of obtaining a Canadian work permit varies in duration, depending on the the nature of the qualifications of the applicant, the nature of the job offer, the nationality and residence of the applicant, and the province of the applicant's destination. Delays can range from a matter of hours to 8 weeks, on average, depending on the above factors. If HRSDC Confirmation of the job offer is a requirement, then an additional delay of 45 days to several months may be incurred while this process concludes. 4. Can I start work before I get the permit? No, you cannot engage in work in Canada until the work permit is obtained. You may be able to engage in activities that are covered under the provisions of a business visitor visa during this time, however. 5. Will I need a medical examination? Applicants who have been resident in a designated country within the past 12 months, and who are seeking a work permit for a period of six months or greater, are required to undergo medical examinations with a designated medical practitioner. The typical delay associated with the processing of these tests is two to four weeks. Those who will be engaged in work directly with the Canadian public (i.e., a nurse or teacher) would generally be required to undergo medical examinations irrespective of the above.


Edward G
it should be up to a couple of days, three at the most.


SJTR
Rating
it all depends on the information you have given them, proof of what you've said, and where you're coming from (in order to correctlt fill quotas by country)







Legal Discussion Forum

 Spouse of Work permit holder?
My husband and me have been in UK for over 5 years and we just got married last week. At the moment, I am holding work permit visa and my husband is holding student visa which is going to expire ...


 i m indian, on a holiday in the uk. as i m here i want to marry my german boyfriend.Is it possible?
i have no idea if its possible to marry my german boyfriend here in the UK. I have a tourist visa of 6months .Marrying in india is a long process. so we thought as i hv the visa for Uk, why not marry ...


 Do you feel your country gives you enough for the work time and money you put into England?
...


 do they check NIN on the border?
My friend want to go for holiday abroad but is afraid they will check his NIN as he worked more than suppose to National Insurance N...


 Would I have to do national service if I moved to Cyprus & am I entitled to dual-nationality?
I'm only quarter Greek-Cypriot, but I have a Cypriot surname, so I'm not sure if that makes a difference. I know that national service in Cyprus used to be compulsary, but I'm not sure ...


 Can an Australian citizen who currently sponss his sister to migrate, sponsor a 2. brother, i.e. two people?
Basically the question is: can you sponsor two people at the same time? If yes, where can I find that info? Thanks....


 have just had an idea for a new x box game.... think it has a market?????? you are an illegal immigrant.......
and you have to make you way to Britain from Africa.... dodging gun boats, sharks, mafia etc. then when you finally make it to the promised land you get to choose your council house, pick your ...


 Don't you think we need more immigrants into the UK? So many Brits emigrating, the population is dwindling
...


 Can someone approaching forty still go to live and work in the United States?
I heard that to get a work visa in Australia you had to be under 26. Does anyone know the restrictions governing the United States policys regarding Green Cards?...


 Hi Can somebody tell me what is leave to remain visa? how long is valid and what conditions need to be meet?
SORRY I am here to study english I try to learn from my mistakes......


 If I married a malaysian woman,would I be allowed residence in malaysia?
...


 should the scottish bishop be prosecuted under the treason laws by exerting undue influence against mps and?
the will of parliament ,P.S. iam catholic and anti abortionist but dont beleive in church interference in freedom of choice. to exert influence under duress towards parliament is treason. ian b if it ...


 Does anyone know what the immigration laws are on my mum (in Australia) coming to UK?
I have become a British citizen by Ancestory (but not from her side). I have another sister in Oz, but mum wants to live here with me. Is this possible? Could she eventually become a citizen here too?...


 Can dependants of an EU citizen who is exercising Treaty rights in UK live in Spain without the main Applicant
I have a client who is Venezuelan and her husband is Spanish. He is in the UK as a worker. His family members, i.e. his wife (client) and children would like to live in Spain without him. Is this ...


 How do I extend my holiday visa in the UK if I want to stay more years than the 2 years I'm suppose to legally
I've been in the UK for 11 months and I have 1 year working visa and 1 year holiday but I'd like to work more years legally by asking the embassy if they can extend my visa with atleast 2...


 what is the e-mail address of Immigration Bureau of Ottawa Canada?
...


 Republic Ireland(Visa) Student / Work Ireland Northen?
With the visa of student of the Republic of Ireland (EURO) I obtain to work legally in Ireland of the North (POUND)...


 Internships or other options for a UK citizen to work in the US?
I have been looking for a while at doing some travelling and hopefully improving my CV whilst doing so. I would like to work in the US and wondered what fields of work Internships are offered in. I ...


 What is a NAS35?
...


 I would like to know the restrictions for non EU citizen to register the company in a EU country?
Hi Guys, I would like to know how to set up a business in a EU country. A shop to sell south american handicraft and services travel solutions, link between south america and Europe. I am not sure ...




Copyright (c) 2009-2013 Wiki Law 3k Monday, September 1, 2014 - Trusted legal information for you.
Archive: Forum  |  Forum  |  Forum  |  Links
0.024