Home     Links     Contact Us     Bookmark  
 
   Homepage      News      Legal Forum      Dictionary  
Home : Legal Forum : Immigration

i want to apply my husband for a green card. do i fill out the i-130 form and the i-485 form?
Find answers to your legal question.





i want to apply my husband for a green card. do i fill out the i-130 form and the i-485 form?

my husband is here on a work visa. he been in the usa for 9 years now do i need to fill out both i-130 form and the i-485 form for him to ? whats the difference between them.?







Uncle
Rating
Follow the flowcharts here

http://familybasedimmigration.com/forum/index.php


George L
Rating
Biff's a bit off on this. The I-797 is a Notice of Action form that USCIS sends you. it isn't a form you file. But, yes, you do need to file both the I-130 immigrant petition and the I-485 adjustment of status form, and you should also file an I-765 work authorization form as well, and they should all be filed at the same time to make sure nothing goes astray. The I-130 petition allows you to sponsor your husband for immigrant status, or a green card. The I-485 allows him to adjust status and get a green card without leaving the US. in fact, he isn't allowed to leave the US once you've filed it, until it's been adjudicated. if he needs to go out temporarily, you'd need to file for Advance Parole, or he wouldn't be able to return without an immigrant visa.

Check out www.uscis.gov for more information and downloadable forms. be sure to read through the instructions for the I-485 in the forms section as there's lots of important information for you there.

edit: well, if you are a legal permanent resident, as noted you won't be able to file the I-485 until your petition is current or in other words until a visa is available. at teh moment, the cut off date for F2a petitions is 1 Jan 2008, or there's a 3 year wait. of course, if you become a citizen first, that would upgrade the petition to an IR-1 and you'd be able to file the I-485 immediately afterwards. as long as your husband remains in status on his work visa this doesn't present a problem, but he has to be in status in order to adjust on the F2a petition. once you become a citizen, it doesn't matter if he's still in status or not.







Legal Discussion Forum

 How can we get this expanded.....?
to all 50 states?
http://news.yahoo.com/s/ Especially in CA....


 how did canadian government encourage immigration?
...


 Dangerous or harmless MS 13 illegal on a statutory rape charge?
CHARLOTTE, N.C.-- Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police are investigating a murder plot that sounds more like something out of a made-for-TV movie.

The participants are a 26-year-old gang member ...


 What do you think Deported church squatter and pals toss tantrum in Mexico City?
MEXICO CITY (AP) - Migrants and rights activists say President Barack Obama has not lived up to promises to reform immigrations polices.

The criticism comes from several dozen migrants and ...


 How can I get an accommodation in which no one will disturb me from sleeping?
How can I get an accommodation in which no one will disturb me from sleeping?...


 i received an email like nigel, does that mean i get residence in usa?
i received an email from dv.states.gov@usa.com, is the email genuine or does it come from a company out to con me from money?...


 how long normally takes to get the US citizenship after marriage to American woman?
I married to American woman and I got the green card in OH, so how long normally it takes to get the citizenship?...


 Australia immigration lawyer in USA?
am trying to immigrate to Australia and I just cant find immigration lawyer in USA so he can do the paper work for me,, and I googled it and I couldnt find any
so any help out there plz
...


 Why are supporters so upset and angry ICE arrests 77 in West Michigan criminals feel unwelcome they claim?
four day operation conducted by Immigrations and Customs Enforcement agents in seven Michigan counties has resulted in the detention of 77 people accused of immigration crimes.

Enforcement ...


 Have other Minutemen members committed a home invasion and left a family dead like Shawna Forde did?
For some reason Shawna Forde's home invasion story that left a Father and his 9yr old dead hasn't been in the national media lately, no updates on what's going on! So have other M...


 How long will it take to get a passport?
My boyfriend and I are going to Italy in March. the 21st to the 29th if we get our passports tomorrow. do you think we will get it in time? im stressing out about it. from tomorrow till the time we ...


 Immigration status question?
My husband and I is approved for I130. We are waiting for the Oath ceremony now. We have the recent number which begins with WAC. I want to know if he can apply for a drivers license. If not when ...


 French Citizen and US cit. to marry in the U.K, but how to meet 7 day residency requirement.?
I am trying to figure out how it is possible for my mate and I to meet thet 7 residency requirement for marriage in the UK. I am still living in America, and he is in France. The plan was to meet ...


 Should immigrants join the tea party in droves to fight taxation without representation?
Legal aliens pay taxes (actually many illegals pay taxes too), but they have no right to vote. They should be prime candidates for the Tea party, who stands firmly behind "no taxation w/o ...


 Which country is better to live? England or United States?
I am from Canada and after i finish my university( 3 more years to go) , I would like to move to Los angeles or London to live and build my life and career. which place is better to live ?...


 Hi i live in the USA how can i o to Saudi Arabia? is there any restrictions?
I would love to go it is the country of my dreams! please only serious answers!...


 illegal in the united states?
okay im 16 years old im currently living in the united states with no papers im illegal here im wondering if i could try getting my papers to be legal here im from honduras and the only reason we ...


 Is my sister out of status while she is waiting for her I-130 approval in the US?
I am a US citizen and I am applying I-130 for my sister. Can she wait in the US for her I-130 approval? It will take her a long time to get her green card, but her B2 visa will be expired next August....


 Can I move to America?
The last question I asked was just to find out about some bits and bobs about life in California because I wouldn't mind living there at some stage. I may be young but I am aware of people ...


 Can my single member LLC sponsor H1B visa?
I have a single member technology consulting LLC.

Can I sponsor H1B visa for individuals with skills in technology?...




Copyright (c) 2009-2013 Wiki Law 3k Monday, November 24, 2014 - Trusted legal information for you.
Archive: Forum  |  Forum  |  Forum  |  Links
0.004