Home     Links     Contact Us     Bookmark  
 
   Homepage      News      Legal Forum      Dictionary  
Home : Legal Forum : Immigration

is overstaying in a country considered a criminal offense?
Find answers to your legal question.





is overstaying in a country considered a criminal offense?

what if i get a police certificate in that country because other than illegal staying i did not commit any serious crime. can i work or migrate in canada?







Angela
You mean like you had a visa that expired, so you were in reality an ILLEGAL ALIEN? There's no such thing as a "police certificate". If your visa to stay in x country has expired, you are now illegal and risk deportation if you are caught. Whether or not you commit other crimes while in that country HAS NO BEARING on anything.







Legal Discussion Forum

 Will my approved F1 COS void my current L1 Status?
I am currently on a L1 Visa and I am still working with the same company that sponsored the Visa. I am going to school this fall and so applied for COS L1 -> F1. Usually I-539 COS takes 2.5 months ...


 my case (i130) married son over 21- california canter since november 2005?
can i know when can i except answer for approved or denied for moment my case is from pending transfered initial ...


 i want to know whether my sevis status is still valid?
...


 Submitted application to USCIS for naturalization?
I had my interview on April 14. I completed the questions, writing, and everything else. The only thing they needed was some more evidence from my court trials. I obtained that and mailed it out like ...


 we recently got married how long do we have to wait for us to apply for my green card?
we recently got married he is a US Citizen ( Puertorican ) I came here when i was only 14 yrs old with my visa ( B1/B2) and my i-94 which it expired within 6 months. I been here in the US for about 6 ...


 Did you know I.C.E leader,Said he would not take care of the people detained...?
In the new Arizona Law, ICE is imigration enforcement. so Arizona should buss them to Washing dc. And paul i hope your an ...


 Is it possible to switch from a H-2B U.S.A visa to a Green Card if you have no family in the U.S?
is it possible? or even switch to a O-1 visa (for actors frm aboard in the U.S wanting to work) in the U.S if you can get an agent?...


 i have applied for my uk settlement visa in the liverpool visa how do i check the status of my application.?
i am presently in the uk and have applied for a visa on the status of being a spouse of a EEA ...


 If American mexicans are so proud of mexico why are Mexicans DYING to to get into the USA?
...


 even if the deportation was undocumented he still would not be able become a citizen?
if he turned himself in they said it would not be on his records and he did. How ever when he tried to come back he got caught in mexico somewhere does that show on his records here if he tried for ...


 Question about the points contained in Obama's desired "Immigratin Reform"?
Obama claims that in his vision of immigration reform: 1) The illegal immigrants will immediately come out of the shadows and get some type of identity or document 2) They will have to pay back ...


 Why do I believe that the Mexican President came here for a free dinner?
Taxpayers paying again. Source: www.me....


 how long minors with the Green Card can stay out of America?
Is the one year requirement to keep your Green Card is valid for minors, under 14 years old of age? Can the minors re-enter USA just with unexpired Green Card, even they have been out of USA for 3 ...


 can a person with an approved visa petition apply for a tourist/working visa?
...


 how long take to petition over age son?
how long it take if my parents will petition my brother which is now 24 yrs old he still single. MY PARENTS HAS A GREEN CARD HOLDER. IF MY PARENTS WILL PETITION MY BROTHER. WHICH IS NOW 24 YRS OLD. HO...


 green card holder traviling out side you usa back-to-back trips?
how will it be considered 160 days per yaer or per trip green card holder wants to travel out side usa for 8 months but in two trips so each trip will last 4 months he is 10 years permanant ...


 could someone explain to me the process of moving to a foreign country................?
ok, im irish. say i want to move to the states. i need a qualification, ( masters degree in french and BA in spanish). do i get hired by a school to teach, which lets me get a visa, which after a few ...


 Lobbying is a process by which group pressures are applied to?
...


 I live in Riyadh and now want to apply for Canadian or UK Immigration?
Hi, I live in Riyadh since last 28 years now i want to go UK or Canada on Immigration Visa in both of them i think its easy to get Canadian immigration more than UK anyhow I am working as Maintenance ...


 2 different permanent residency card questions?
What does date of admission as an immigrant or adjustment of statue mean? Do I have to put the date I became resident or the date i filed for residency or the date i got my residency card or when ...




Copyright (c) 2009-2013 Wiki Law 3k Sunday, December 21, 2014 - Trusted legal information for you.
Archive: Forum  |  Forum  |  Forum  |  Links
0.014