Home     Links     Contact Us     Bookmark  
 
   Homepage      News      Legal Forum      Dictionary  
Home : Legal Forum : Immigration

what are the requirements for filipino to visit united states?
Find answers to your legal question.





what are the requirements for filipino to visit united states?








ibu guru
You will need to prove that you are only coming for a vacation/holiday and have no intent to stay, that you have such ties to your own country that you will return home -- job, family, own property, whatever you would compel you to return home. And you need to prove you have sufficient funds for all the normal "tourist stuff." Round-trip plane tickets, hotel reservations, enough money for restaurant meals, local transportation, sightseeing, etc. Prepare a detailed itinerary of where you are going and what you are going to do there. E.g. flying to Orlando, spending 3 days at DisneyWorld & Epcot Center, 2 at MGM, dining at Medieval Times theater-restaurant on such & such a night, etc, and catching Flight #X to Manila on date, time. Research costs, and have plenty more for gifts/souvenirs to take back to your parents, taxi fares, etc. And don't forget there are hotel taxes, sales taxes on restaurant meals and anything you buy, etc! Since Filipinos rank high among illegal immigrants, you have to overcome a bad reputation. Don't be one of the "bad guys."


roger e
Rating
if you are going on holiday, you need enough money to support yourself and proof of accommodation







Legal Discussion Forum

 at what age can i take the immigration test?
...


 what changes did ww1 bring upon immigrants?
...


 HOw to get a green card? What are the top 5 jobs to easily get a green card? Docter is one... what else?
HELP...


 Are there public records showing Green card receiptents?
If so, how can I access these records on the internet? I do not live in the US/...


 can an illegal immigrant buy guns from big 5, wal mart ect. in oregon? ?
...


 certificate of nationality from usa?
i'm travelling for marriage in another country and they need a document called "certificate of nationality." now, i was born in another country but getting this certificate is very ...


 i entered united states with v visa summer of 2002 and got my green card summer of 2005. citizenship?
is there anyway i can file for my citizenship? 1 week after i came to united states with v visa my immigrant visa was approved....


 UK authorised immigration advisors>?
does anybody know where a comprehensive list of authorised immigration advisors for UK can be found?...


 My husband EWI from Jamaica in 1996, can an I-601 be filed within the US?
I am a US citizen. He's 25 and been here in NY since he was 13. He didn't even know that he came here illegally. We've been together 6 yrs now and we just got married We just want to ...


 is there a more specific topic of immigration?
I am writing a thesis statement and i need a more specific topic that goes with immigration. The paper is 3-7 pages long so it cannot be too broad....


 There is an Ad by "usafis" here on YA about moving to the USA, plz read details?
The Ad claims everyone is accepted but i'm still not convinced. It just seems like too much trouble and paperwork. I was wondering if i could just stay in my country and have the US government ...


 who has experience with I 131 travel document / I 485? ?
im german married for us citizen. we live in ohio for almost 2 years now. i came here on a waiver visa and applied for my K3 visa.we talked to the congressman, when my wv was about to expire. he ...


 I want to go to a colelge in america?
I want to become an electrician and i was wondering what colleges in america are best for electrical courses?...


 Can I work for an USA Company while living in Australia? I will have an Australian green card. ?
...


 California PERM processing times?
how long does it take to approve PERM application in C...


 Im in USA on B1 in Lieu of H1?
Please let me know, can i eligible for applying SSN here in USA, Since i came here in june, staying 6 months here and i got Driving license also ?...


 searching for jose presa need to locate him for his daughter may have been deported ?june 11,07 ?
how do i get criminal background check without being taken advantage of i paid 100.00 and got no ...


 Who sponsored Obama's aunt to come to America?
...


 visa approval for canada ?
i have this long problem. my dad was the vice president with a company and earning in six figures 6 years back,then he resigned and hasnt been working since,except for the past one year.now he is ...


 What problems if any with my mexican fiance experience entering the uk as a visitor?
Ok i am a uk citizen and i have taken a year out of my job in the uk as a police officer to live in mexico with my mexican fiance. I have done this to experience his culture and country. Now we ...




Copyright (c) 2009-2013 Wiki Law 3k Friday, October 31, 2014 - Trusted legal information for you.
Archive: Forum  |  Forum  |  Forum  |  Links
0.024