Home     Links     Contact Us     Bookmark  
 
   Homepage      News      Legal Forum      Dictionary  
Home : Legal Forum : Immigration

why is America considered an immigrant land?
Find answers to your legal question.





why is America considered an immigrant land?








Brother_Hesekiel
Because this is the New World. People from the olde World came over here starting in the 15th Century to settle. By that time the Old World was settled for thousands of years.


Igor T. Unspeakable
Because every living citizen in the country is an immigrant or descended of immigrants. The only difference is the "native americans" got here first.


lestermount
Because the vast majority of residents are either immigrants or descendants of immigrants.







Legal Discussion Forum

 how can i change my international qualifications into new zealand qualifications?
...


 petition for Vietnamese fiance?
...


 What was Canada's promise to immigrants ?
in 1900's....


 What 5 Federal Programs Would You Want Cut And Which 5 Programs Would You Want To Stay Funded?
List off 5 different programs you would want to stay funded and 5 ones you would like to be cut. Why would you want those five to be cut and funded? Please be specific!...


 How many year to get F 3 Visa for U S A ?
My relative's son is India amd he want to know After Pitesion File how many years waiting for F 3 Visa ?...


 Is it possible for a person who was not born in the USA to become a C.I.A or F.B.I agent?
i am currently 16 and live in africa. I have a fierce interest in this career and am working hard in learning other languages besides english as to help. I plan to study for at least four years in ...


 I want to know how many New Zealand working holiday visas are available for Chinese people?
When will be such visas be available for applying so as to avoid rush of applications?...


 How long does permission from COURT take?
I'm 17 and i have a fiance from America who is 19. We are planning on getting a Subclass 300 visa. I'm going to get married though and need to get permission from a court, how long does ...


 asylum i485 interview?
I am an asylee from my mother and I filed an i485 form for permanent residency (Green Card). I gotten an letter from USCIS saying to appear for an interview at the local USCIS office . I reviewed the ...


 for work visa in Australia?
i am a teacher of English in India.My education qualification is M.A.,B.ed.I have been teaching for 4 years.Now i want to go to Australia in teaching profession.please guide me how to apply.what type ...


 How to apply for H4 extension withdrawal?
I got my h1B approved, also my H4 extension is pending. I am planning to apply for withdrawal. Can I apply by myself or should my husband's employer or my employer should apply for it?Can any ...


 About US Immigration?
Hi,I want some information about US immigration for married son and daughter of US citizen.My father submit I-130 application for my family immigration in 2006.We all are Canadian citizen and live in ...


 H4 to F1, then back to H4?
I will soon be a college student and plan to transferring from a H4 to a F1 because H4 won't allow me to have FAFSA or be employed, whereas with a F1 I can work on campus and have more benefits ...


 what is the diffrence of the u.s.a and france to become a french citizenship?
...


 what should i do if my face right now is different from my passport picture?
well my face is not really different..haha..my doctor took out a mole which is kinda big on my left lower eye and on my passport picture i have it. ill be travelling soon will it cause any problem?...


 san po ba maku2ha yung certificate of nationality?
...


 if you see psychiatrist in us and the government obviously knows everything, can you go to another country so?
ou can kill someone and go to jail without being given drugs against your will as opposed to solitary confinement if you continue fighting with inmates to death, since obviously people tend to ...


 wat is the necessary doc for applying in f2 visa?
...


 how long is a US resident allowed to stay in Mexico?
I've heard 90 days or up to 6 months. Can anyone explain in more detail?...


 Easiest, fastest way a turkish citizen with a U.K. work visa can come to America?
My boyfriend has a work visa for the U.K. (where I met him) and now wants to come to America for an indefinite amount of time. He thinks getting a visa for the U.S. in the U.K. would be easiest. I...




Copyright (c) 2009-2013 Wiki Law 3k Thursday, October 2, 2014 - Trusted legal information for you.
Archive: Forum  |  Forum  |  Forum  |  Links
0.024